CLA-2-62:OT:RR:NC:N3:360

Mr. Darren Yokopenic
HSN
1 HSN Drive
St. Petersburg, FL 33729

RE: The tariff classification of a woman’s blouse from China

Dear Mr. Yokopenic:

In your letter dated February 28, 2011, you requested a tariff classification ruling. Your sample will be returned as requested.

Item 033229 is a woman’s tunic style blouse constructed of 100% cotton woven fabric. The blouse features a shirt collar, a full front opening secured by nine button closures, a hemmed bottom, and long sleeves with two buttons and ruffles at the cuffs.

The applicable subheading for item 033229 will be 6206.30.3041, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Women’s or girls’ blouses, shirts and shirt-blouses: Of cotton: Other: Other: Other: Other: Women’s. The rate of duty will be 15.4 percent ad valorem.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on the World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kimberly Rackett at (646) 733-3051.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division